The Connectional Young Adult Ministry    |

REGISTER TODAY

 " FOR EVERYTHING THERE IS A SEASON, OUR TIME IS NOW"

May 29th - May 30th

Registration is $50

LOCATIONS

TEXAS

INDIANA

MISSISSIPPI

GEORGIA

 

INDIANAPOLIS

Stewart Memorial

1745 Minocqua Street 46203

 

Rev. Jamie Melton, Host Pastor

Christian Chapel Temple of Faith

14120 Noel Road  75254

 

Rev. Vanessee J. Burns, Host Pastor

DALLAS

Stewart Memorial CME Church

1745 Minocqua Street 46203

 

Rev. Jamie Melton, Host Pastor

INDIANAPOLIS

Lynch Street

2175 J. R. Lynch Street, 39209

 

Rev. Curtis L. West, Jr., Host Pastor

JACKSON

Hotel Information

Holiday Inn

$109 + Tax / Night

Sheraton Gateway

$189 + Tax / Night

Hotel Information

Holiday Inn

$109 + Tax / Night

Sheraton Gateway

$189 + Tax / Night

Hotel Information

Holiday Inn

$109 + Tax / Night

Sheraton Gateway

$189 + Tax / Night

Hotel Information

Holiday Inn

$109 + Tax / Night

Sheraton Gateway

$189 + Tax / Night

 

Lynn Hargrow

SPEAKERS & PRESENTERS

Plenary Speaker

Friday Night

Friday Night

Plenary Speaker

Lynn Hargrow

Friday Night

Plenary Speaker

Lynn Hargrow

Satuday Morning

Plenary Speaker

Lynn Hargrow

Saturday Afternoon

Divergence Presenter

Keenan Winters

Aug

22nd

Aug

22nd

Aug

22nd

Aug

22nd

Aug

22nd

REGISTER

TODAY

 

BEGINNING   

April 1st

2015

Sunday, July 10, 2016

11:00a - 12:00p      CYYAC Worship Service - Steamboat

12:00p - 6:00p        Registration Opens - Grand Lobby

7:30p - 8:30p          Opening YA Worship - Steamboat 1 *

                                      Preacher: Rev. Amber Jackson, Lane Tabernacle (Jackson, TN)

                              Music Ministry: Trinity (Memphis)

 

Monday, July 11, 2016

8:00a – 10:00p        Registration - Grand Lobby

2:00p - 5:00p           Street Festival - The Street

6:00p – 7:30p          Opening Play: “Living Right” - Southwest Hall

8:00p - 9:000p         Opening Event: Comedy Show - Southwest Hall

9:30p - 10:45p         Episcopal Gatherings:

1st – L2; 2nd – L14; 3rd – L4; 4th – L5; 5th – L6; 6th – L10; 7th – L11; 8th – L12; 9th–L13; 10th – L8; 11th – L9

11:30p - 12:30p       Icebreaker: Who Has My Badge?  - Steamboat /Cotton Row 1

                               * Room change request

                               Director: Rev. Amina McIntyre, Westside (Atlanta)

                                       Comedienne: Small Fire

Tuesday, July 12, 2016

6:00a - 7:00a          Healthy Start with X (Yoga or Calisthenics) - Ballroom B

                              Xavier Williams

10:00a                    Banner Procession and Communion - Southwest Hall

                               Rev. Keenan Winters, First Church (Montgomery, AL)

                               Music Ministry: TBA

12:00p - 2:00p         Healthy Eating/Lunch - East Hall 2

                               Chef Daniel W. Thomas, (Washington, DC)

2:15p - 3:00p           Opening Plenary: “Chosen” - Southwest Hall

                               Presenter: Dr. Adrian Evans, Taylor Chapel (Pritchard, AL)

3:15p - 4:30p           Chosen to Shine: Marketing For-Purpose Ministries in the 21st                                Century - Steamboat/Cotton Row*

                               Presenter: Dr. Tashion Macon, Strut Agency (Los Angeles)

4:30p - 5:30p            Small Group Sessions

                                Marketing Clinical - Cotton Row*

                                Dr. Tashion Macon, Strut Agency 

                                Being Church - (Memphis) River Bluff

                                Rev. Tilope Joyner White, Washington Chapel                               

5:30p – 7:00p           Dinner

7:00p - 8:30p            Worship: "Chosen to Lead " - Southwest Hall

                                Presenter: Rev. Allen Page, III, Metropolitan (Houston) Sultana

                                 Finding Meaning in Worship - Steamboat

                                 Rev. Freeman McKindra, II, Christ Temple (Oxford) 

                                 Rev. Shadene Stewart, Empowerment Church, (Montego                                      Bay, Jamaica)

                                 Music Ministry: TBA

9:00p - 10:45p          Meet the Candidates Forum - Steamboat/Cotton Row 2

                                Event under review

11:00p - 12:15a        Bring Your Own Bible (BYOB): Adult Bible Study -                                               Steamboat/Cotton Row

                                Lynn Hargrow (Chicago, IL); Rev. Amber Lowe-Woodfork,                                     West Mitchell (Atlanta)

Wednesday, July 13, 2016

8:30a - 9:30a            Healthy Start with X  - Magnolia 1 (Sheraton)

                                Xavier Williams, Hays Tabernacle (Los Angeles)

10:00a - 11:00a        Black Lives Matter Plenary - Southwest Hall

                                Speaker: Rev. Starsky Wilson, St. John’s United Church of                                     Christ (St. Louis)

11:15a - 12:45p         Small Group Sessions:

                                 Chosen to Lead - Sultana

                                 Rev. Allen Page, III 

                             

                                  Being Church - Mississippi*

                                  Rev. Tilope Joyner White

                                  Finding Meaning in “Contemporary” Worship - Steamboat

                                  Rev. Freeman McKindra, II

1:00p - 3:45p              Lunch/Mission Project - Mt. Olive CME

4:00p - 6:00p              Presidential Address, Business Meeting, Elections  -                                               Steamboat/Cotton Row

6:00p - 7:00p              Dinner

7:00p - 10:00p            Ecumenical Service - Southwest Hall

                                  Rev. Dr. Jennifer Leath, AMEC and Iliff School of Theology                                    (Denver)

10:30p - 11:45p         BYOB - Steamboat/Cotton Row

                                 Rev. Kelcy Steele, AMEZC (Los Angeles)

                                 Rev. Jeremy Williams, West End (Bridgeport, CT)

                                 Lynn Hargrow and Rev. Amber Lowe-Woodfork

Thursday, July 14, 2016

7:00a - 8:30a            Healthy Start: 3K Run/Walk - TBA

9:00a - 10:00a          FIRE Plenary - Steamboat/Cotton Row

                                Executive Board

10:00a - 11:45a        Dialogue with Bishops: “10 Years from Now” -                                                    Steamboat/Cotton Row*

12:00p - 2:00p          Graduate Luncheon - East Hall

                                Speaker: Ventra Boykin, Director of Marketing Procurement,                                   Kellogg Company

2:15p - 3:00p            Transition Worship Service Steamboat/Cotton Row*

3:00p -5:00p             Election/Business Meeting Steamboat/Cotton Row

5:00p - 6:45p             Dinner

7:00p - 9:00p             Concert - Grand Ballroom

                                 Tasha Cobb and Walls Group

10:00p - 12:00a         NeoSoul on the River - TBA

           

Friday, July 15, 2016

 9:00a                       Closing Service - Southwest Hall                    

                                 Speaker: Rev. Dr. Logan Hampton, Lane College                                                (Jackson,TN)